Trust and Internet Identity Meeting Europe
11-14 Feb 2019: Workshops and Unconference

TIIME Proceedings 2014

2014 session and notes

 

View the aggregated session notes as PDF document.

 

Tiime 2014 sessions  Wednesday: Topics and notes

Time Session Loc. Topic
10:30 Session 1 A IdP of Last Resort (home for the homeless, UnitedID.org)
    B Auth Bridge between STORK and eduGAIN
    C Using gov eID for R&E Federation
11:30 Session 2 A Service Access Control using SAMl Attributes/Entity Categories etc.
    B Step-up (strong) authentication as a service (Federated, SAML, LoA 1-3, Gateway)
    C Federations within federations: enabling local policy spheres or adhoc
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Session 3 A Vectors of Trust (VoT, Assurance next generation, LoA beyond SP800-63)
    B Introduction to XDI (eXtensible Data Interchange)
    C What R+E Federation CANNOT Do for You
    D SAML/OIDC Metadata IOP || Dynamic Metadata Exchange (GNTB)
14:30 Session 4 A Universal 2nd factors (FIDO U2F Overview)
    C SAML AND/OR OIDC || Multi STakeholder Trust Building in OIDC "Federations"
15:30 Session 5 A Portal/Dashboard for dPs (end users?) - how should this look like?
    B Delivering LoA using SAML AA || LoA/Provenance on Attribute level - howtoin LDAP and SAML
    E All the cool kids are using JavaScript frameworks and ignoring SAML…

 

Tiime 2014 sessions Thursday: Topics and notes

Time Session Loc. Topic
9:30 Session 6 A Fed in fed: working with custom & community tags
    C Scalability, security, availability of services when your not Goolge/Amazon
    D How to provision users after SPML and SCIM
10:30 Session 7 A letsencrypt.org for OV + EV certificates
    C SAML/OIDC part II
    D something as a service id ID fed
11:30 Session 8  A Delegated users management in customer facing services
    B Using non-academic identities in R+E federations (STORK, UnitedID, ..)
    C OpenID Connect OSS development and Interop with SAML
Lunch either before or after your session 9 - your group decides
12:30 Session 9 A Automated testing
    D Effective change across federations: how do we evolve our IDPs/SPs and users?
14:00 Session 10 A To consent - or not to consent - info from the real world
    B Freedom box
    D Long-termo consistency & deprovisioning in SAML & OIDC
15:00 Session 11 A Pseudonymous attributes
    C Attribute discussion: enhanced LoA, provenance, source, validations, valid until, ..
    D Skype call wiht Kaliya about PDEC & NSTIC

Schedule

Let yourself be immersed in expert discussions. Each day will begin at 9:00 with keynotes followed by agenda creation. Using the agile Tiime un-conference format, participants will drive the specific contents and address specific questions and challenges of technology, standards, trust frameworks, operations, usability, business aspects and public policy. The agenda will be created live each day by attendees present at the opening of the day. Doors will open at 8:00 each day with coffee and light breakfast.

The Tiime Session Tracker lists all sessions and allows you to mark those where you want to join. Use this link during the conference to see the session abstract and access shared editor that we will use for note taking.

Wednesday, 2 December  Thursday, 3 December
08:00 - 09:00 Coffee, light breakfast  Coffee, light breakfast 
09:00 - 09:50 

Plenary session

Rainer Hoerbe - session chair

David Groep - PKI/building global interoperable trust

Leif Johansson - Scalable Identity Landscape

Plenary session

Nicole Harris - session chair

Joni Brennan - 5P's of the Internet of Things: A User Centric Approach

Robin Wilton - Ethical data-handling, Consent, and Smarter Things

09:50 - 10:30 

Agenda creation

Agenda creation 

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30 Open Space Sessions 1 (5 tracks) Open Space Sessions 5 (5 tracks)
11:30 - 12:15 Open Space Sessions 2 (5 tracks) Open Space Sessions 6 (5 tracks)
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Lunch
13:30 - 14:15 Open Space Sessions 3 (5 tracks) Open Space Sessions 7 (5 tracks)
14:15 - 15:00 Open Space Sessions 4 (5 tracks) Open Space Sessions 8 (5 tracks)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30

Summary

Rainer Hoerbe & Robert Garskamp
session chairs

Summary

Rainer Hoerbe & Robert Garskamp
session chairs

16:30 - 17:00

Arena

Rainer Hoerbe & Robert Garskamp
session chairs

Arena

Rainer Hoerbe & Robert Garskamp
session chairs

17:00 Closing Closing
18:00 Reception (Wagon 31)
19:00 Social dinner (Wagon 31)

Transportation from the conference venue  to the dinner location will be provided.